Privacy Policy

Centuria Privacy Policy

Centuria Capital Limited and its subsidiary companies (collectively referred to as ‘Centuria Group’) recognize the importance of safeguarding your privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles which set the standard for how organizations should deal with personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) are found in amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which are effective from 12 March 2014.

We trust that this privacy statement will help you to understand how Centuria collects, uses, discloses and manages your personal information.

Centuria includes Centuria Capital Limited and its subsidiary entities Centuria Life Limited, Centuria Property Funds Limited, Over 50s Guardian Friendly Society Limited, Over Fifty Seniors Equity Release Pty Ltd and Over Fifty Insurance Pty Ltd. This privacy statement covers all Centuria companies.

Information Collected

The type of information collected by us will depend upon your relationship with Centuria and may include:

  • name and title
  • address
  • contact details
  • detail on entities through which you invest
  • date of birth
  • bank account details
  • detail on your nominated beneficiaries (for friendly society bonds)
  • shareholding details (for shareholders in Centuria Capital Limited)
  • Australian Tax File Number

In most cases, and wherever possible, Centuria will try to collect personal information only from you. Information will be collected through various company forms and from you directly, either in writing or verbally.

How your information is held

Your personal information is held in our registry systems for our investors and shareholders. These are either 3rd party specialist registry service providers or through an in-house registry system.  Reverse mortgages borrower information is held internally and with external loan servicing and custodial service providers.

Generally personal information is stored electronically with hard copy records retained and archived with an archival service provider.

All internal systems are subject to the security measures detailed in this policy. All external service providers are contractually required to hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Use of Personal Information

Centuria collects personal information about you primarily:

  • to provide you with the products and services you request
  • to provide you with the information you request
  • to verify your identity before transactions are processed, your instructions are carried out, or providing you with information about your investment
  • to administer your financial product or loan
  • to provide you with information about other products or services offered by Centuria or its related entities
  • to respond to your enquiries or complaints
  • to satisfy any legal requirements.

Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Legislation

The Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (AML/CTF Act) is aimed at addressing money laundering in Australia and the threat to national security caused by terrorism. This legislation requires us to collect identification information from investors into our investment products and reverse mortgage borrowers and to verify your identify from original or certified copies of specified documents. Details of what identification information and documentation you are required to provide are set out in transactional based forms. We may also contact you to follow up and clarify certain information.

Under this legislation we are also required to monitor transactions to identify any suspicious activity within any of our investment products.

As required under the AML/ CTF Act, we may, in our absolute discretion, without notice to you, disclose or otherwise report details of any transaction or activity, or proposed transaction or activity (including any personal information) to the relevant reporting body.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information held by Centuria may be disclosed to third parties such as:

  • outsourced service providers, including administration, custodial and registry service providers; printers and mailing houses, information technology systems
  • software providers, actuaries, professional advisers and research organisations
  • business partners, including insurance underwriters
  • government agencies including APRA, ASIC, AUSTRAC, Centrelink or the ATO
    related companies
  • Financial intermediaries such as financial planners and taxation or accounting advisers.

Where Centuria contracts with an outsourced service provider or business partner we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any information disclosed to them. This includes inserting confidentiality provisions and a requirement to comply with the Privacy Act in our contractual arrangements.

Disclosure to entities in other countries

Centuria’s registry and administration service provider for its friendly society business may perform or engage parties who are located overseas to perform certain services overseas including back-office and anti-money laundering counter-terrorism financing screening services. As a result, personal information collected by Centuria may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country. The countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located are the United Kingdom, Canada, Singapore, The Netherlands and India.

Centuria’s registry and administrative service provider is contractually required to takes reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipients comply with the APPs. This is achieved by implementing contractual arrangements with overseas service providers to ensure the personal information is appropriately safeguarded and to ensure that these overseas service providers comply with the APPs.

Declining Product or Service Offers (Opting –out)

From time to time Centuria may wish to use your information to tell you about other products, services or special offers that we think may be of interest to you. Please let us know if you do not want to receive these offers by contacting us using the contact details noted below.

Quality of Information

Centuria aims to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is accurate, complete and up to date. Please provide us with complete and accurate information and keep us informed of any changes in your details such as a change of address.

If you do not provide all or part of the personal information that we request we may not be able to contact you or to administer your investment properly.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us directly using the contact details provide below, so that we can update our records.

Security of Information

Centuria will at all times take steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is treated as confidential.

Employees and contractors of the Centuria are bound by confidentiality obligations.
Passwords, firewalls and virus protection are used by Centuria with a view to ensuring the security and integrity of the information technology systems that hold your information.

All premises housing our systems and other copies of your information are monitored and protected by security alarms and access card or key lock entry.

Service providers who hold personal information are contractually required to hold information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Centuria obtains periodic confirmation of adequate information security management.

Your Rights of Access and correction

You are entitled to obtain access to your personal information subject to some exceptions allowed by law. You may also request that Centuria correct or update information that we hold on you. We encourage our customers to ensure that their personal information is accurate and up to date, particularly mailing address and contact details. We include regular reminders in correspondence with our customers.

If you wish to make a request for access to your personal information please contact us using the contact details below.

Contact details

Property investors

Phone: (02) 8923 8923  during business hours, or by writing to Level 23, 111 Pacific Highway North Sydney NSW 2060 or email contactus@centuria.com.au

Shareholders

Centuria Capital Limited has appointed Computershare Investor Services Pty Ltd as its share registry provider and to assist shareholders with their enquiries.

Phone (within Australia) 1800 112 929
Phone (ouside Australia) +613 9415 4367
Fax: +613 9473 2500
Shareholder Enquiries www.investorcentre.com/contact
Website: www.computershare.com
Mail: GPO Box 2975 Melbourne VIC 3001

All other customers

Phone: 1300 50 50 50 during business hours, or by writing to GPO Box 695, Melbourne, VIC 3001 or email enquiries@centuria.com.au.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy please contact us on 1300 50 50 50  during business hours or address your complaint to the Complaints Manager, Centuria Capital Limited, GPO 695, Melbourne, VIC 3001 or emailcompliance@centuria.com.au.